Geva Theatre - Rochester, NY
18T E 288190 N 4781066
Geva Theatre offers the very best in live theatre, from fresh looks at classics and musicals, to lively comedies and powerful, thought-provoking dramas, Geva has something for everyone.
Location: New York, United States

"Founded in 1972, Geva attracts over 180,000 patrons annually, including more than 20,000 students. The 552-seat Elaine P. Wilson Mainstage offers a wide variety of shows, from musicals to reinvigorated American and world classics. The Ron & Donna Fielding Nextstage, Geva's engaging 180-seat second stage, features fresh contemporary theatre" (visit link)

"In 1982, Geva bought and renovated the Naval Armory (built 1868) at the corner of Clinton Avenue and Woodbury Boulevard. Improvements to the building sparked the revitalization of the Clinton Avenue neighborhood and what has since become known as “Corporate Alley.” In the winter of 2000, Geva Theatre Center opened its second stage, the Nextstage, in order to produce smaller-scale, more intimate productions, produce theatre for young audiences and develop new plays." (visit link)

The building also boosts a 70-seat Comedy Improv stage and Geva Cafe.
Theater Name: Geva Theatre