Town History Plaque - Falher, Alberta
11U E 487360 N 6176517
Starting earlier than 1909, this plaque describes key points in the history of the town of Falher, Alberta.
Location: Alberta, Canada

Text on the plaque:

"Town of Falher

The area was known to the missionaries long before it was surveyed by Mr. Selby in 1909. Moreover, as the indian trail to British Columbia ran through this district in time to come the railway would run over this area since it was the policy of the railroads to follow these indian trails. Falher was in the passage of mild Chinook winds and this was an advantage to the settlers.

Falher fut établi en juin, 1912 a une location deuz miles au sud de la site actuelle, rev. Jean-Marie Dreau, O.M.I était le premier cure paroissial.

En 1902 un feu violent détruit les foréts et ovure les prairies. Le chemin de fer traverserent en 1916 et falher fut arpenté en 1919 a cette location présente.

In 1919 the Falher consolidated schoold district No.69 and the parish Ste. Anne were established.

The hamlet of Falher was first organized in 1923 to 1926, on March 13, 1929 it was again reorganized as a village; A.L. Ducharme was the first mayor."
Type of Marker: Cultural

Sign Age: Other