The Olmsted County Historical Society/Our Pioneer Heritage – Rochester, MN
15T E 539337 N 4872695
This historical marker stands in front of the Olmstead County Historical Museum. It has two histories: one side tells about the “Olmstead County Historical Society” and the other entitled “Our Pioneer Heritage.”
Location: Minnesota, United States

“The Olmstead County Historical Society was organized in Rochester on January 25, 1926. The first officers were: Burt W. Eaton, President; Mrs. Jay E. Benedict, Vice-president; Lester J. Fiegel, Treasurer; Henry O. Christiansen, Secretary. For nearly a decade the new society’s activities were represented by the efforts of a few interested individuals.

“In 1935, a project of gathering materials for the Historical Society’s collection was sponsored by the Rochester Business and Women’s Club. A formal presentation of the articles was made to the society on April 26, 1937. However, being without museum facilities, the articles were stored for several years.

“On February 10, 1940, the Society’s museum, under the direction of Mrs. Bunn T. Willson, was established in the basement of the then new Rochester Public Library. For the next 17 years the society increased its activities of collecting and preserving the history of Olmsted County.

“In January 1957, the society purchased its present headquarters and held its formal opening February 22, 1959. The history of the society is marked by outstanding service of many individuals such as, Burt W. Eaton, President, 1926-41; Lester J. Fiegel, Treasurer, 1926-51; and Mrs. Bunn Willson, President, 1941-47 and Director 1947-59.

“The Historical Society dedicates its efforts to preserve the history of Olmsted County to its pioneer fathers and to the young men of Olmsted County who have given their lives in the service of their country.”

The other side of the marker reads as follows:

“Our Pioneer Heritage.

“The great westward migration of Americans which took place during the nineteenth century marked more than the settlement of a new land. It gave witness to the birth of a new and unique breed of men. Perhaps no Americans met the challenge of their era so well as did our pioneer fathers. Olmsted County shares in the great traditions of this pioneer heritage. From the shores of the Atlantic, from New York, Ohio, Pennsylvania, and Indiana came her first citizens, and here in the valley of the Zumbro, in the land of the North Star, they built their homes and raised their families. The way of life we enjoy had its beginning here in the crude log cabins that dotted the countryside.

“From the days of the frontier, from the era of the ox-cart and covered wagon, from the days of the Indian wars, come reflections which make us feel humbly grateful for their sacrifice and courage. To their memory this marker is dedicated.”

The marker was “erected in 1959 by Mr. and Mrs. George Lowery as a memorial to the Lowery, Graham, and Brackenridge pioneer families.”
Marker Type:: City