Boynton House - Rochester, NY
Only Frank Lloyd Wright house in Rochester, and part of the East Avenue Historic District.
Location: New York, United States

The East Avenue Historic District is described as an "irregular pattern along East Ave, from Probert St to Alexander St, Rochester, NY"

Under Architect, builder, or engineer, the NRHP reads "Et al., Wright, Frank Lloyd". Since the Boynton House is the only house designed by Frank Lloyd Wright in Rochester, and it is situated in the area described above, well, "this must be the place!" although Wright's unique architecture, known as "prarie style" is not listed among the architectural styles within this historic district.

Built in 1908 for Edward Boynton and his daughter Beulah. In 1907, Wright came to Rochester to help Edward and his daughter Beulah select a site for their home. Boynton bought four city lots on East Blvd., which would provide space for an expansive garden with reflecting pool and tennis courts, and give that open prairie feel Wright was looking for. In 1932, Frank Lloyd Wright returned to Rochester for a lecture and was distressed to discover the gardens and tennis courts gone and the house surrounded by other homes.

After several owners, the Landmark Society purchased the house, then sold it with convenants to protect the exterior and interior, including the original Wright designed furniture, now owned by the Landmark Society. This home is still a private residence.

It is currently undergoing preservation efforts. The leaded glass windows facing the street have all been restored, and erosion to the foundation have been corrected. As of this listing, the back portions of the building are still being restored, as evidenced by plastic sheeting etc. in the photos

Information about the boundaries of the East Avenue Historic District can be found here (visit link) . Page 5 of the nomination form shows the addresses on East Blvd that are included in the East Avenue Historic District. Page 19 specifies the inclusion of the Boynton House by name.
Name of Historic District (as listed on the NRHP): East Avenue Historic District

16 East Blvd Rochester, NY 14610