Santa Fe Depot - Guthrie, OK
14S E 641745 N 3971511
The Santa Fe Depot on the west side of the downtown area of Guthrie has a rich history from early Oklahoma, and continues today as a thriving business location.

This two-story red brick depot which was built in 1903. It originally housed passenger service, mail service, a news stand, with employee living quarters and offices on the second level. This depot was the site of one of the original Harvey House restaurants which served travelers and railroad employees alike in the early days of Oklahoma. The depot is a Contributing Building to the Guthrie Historic District.

The depot is 185 ft. long and 85 ft. wide at its widest point. The center section is two-story, flanked by one-story wings. There is a hip roof with wide overhanging eaves which have ornate metal brackets.

Originally, the depot had two waiting rooms, segregating by race, as well as a baggage room, express room, ticket office and the restaurant. The depot was in use as a depot until 1979 when Amtrak's Lone Star from Chicago to Houston was dropped from the schedule.

Today, the depot houses R & R Restaurant and Event Center which serves lunch and dinner, with a specialty in desserts and bakery items. The restaurant is open Tues-Sat: 11:00-8:30 and Sun: 11:00-3:00. The event center is available on location, with catering by Red Rose Catering. The depot also contains a small museum of Harvey House memorabilia.

And, to tweak your interest, the depot is said to be haunted by one of the Harvey Girl waitresses, who has been seen dressed in her turn-of-the-century dress and hat.