Stone-Tolan House - Rochester, NY
First homestead in the county? Built in 1792.
Location: New York, United States

Located at 2370 East Avenue, Brighton, NY 14610, this building is described as the oldest place in the county by the Landmark Society. They don't claim that it is the "oldest remaining", but simply the oldest, which I interpret to mean the first.

"For over 200 years, it’s been many things to many people. To Orringh and Elizabeth Stone it was home and work; a farm and tavern. To neighbors, it was a place to gather for a drink in the tavern room, and plan the government for their new town of Brighton. To the traveler, it was shelter from the wilderness of early 19th century New York.

"The house has never been moved, it’s firmly rooted on the original site. The neighborhood is now comfortable suburban splendor. But Mr. Stone’s tavern stands where it always has, witness to the changes and reminder or our rural roots."

FIRST - Classification Variable: Place or Location