Medina of Fez
30S E 316891 N 3770764
Not as touristic as Marrakesh, Fez offers the full flavor of an old Morocco city, being founded in the 9th Century and reaching its apogee in the 14th Century.
Location: Morocco

The Medina of Fez, as any other medina, is a whirlpool of color, people, smells... a challenge to human senses. I spent almost a week there, in a cozy rented apartment just on the middle of all this.

The following text was taken from Wikipedia and anyway I advise a visit to the link as there is further information available (visit link)

"Fes el Bali is the oldest and walled part of Fes, Morocco. Fes el Bali was originally founded as the capital of the Idrisid Dynasty in between 789 and 808 AD. Besides being famous for having the oldest university in the world Fes el Bali, with a total population of 156 000, is also believed to be the biggest car-free urban area in the world.

Fes el Bali was listed by UNESCO as a world heritage site in 1981 under the name Medina of Fes. The world heritage site includes Fes el Bali's urban fabric and walls and a buffer zone around Fes el Bali.

Fes el Bali is, along with Fes Jdid and the French-created Ville nouvelle, one out the 3 main districts in Fes."

Even more information is provided here: (visit link)

Provided coordinates are from Bab Boujeloud (Blu Gate) one of the possible gates to the medina of Fez.
Type: Site

Reference number: 170