Fort Dummer Monument - Brattleboro, VT
18T E 699937 N 4745167
The Fort Dummer monument is on the west side of Route 142 at the intersection of Cotton Mill Hill in Brattleboro.
Location: Vermont, United States

Fort Dummer was a 180 sq. ft. wooden stockade fort constructed by the colonial militia of the Massachusetts Bay Colony, in 1724, under the command of Lieutenant Timothy Dwight during the Dummer's War (1722–1725). Significantly, it was the first permanent European settlement in Vermont. It was named for Lieutenant Governor William Dummer, acting governor of Massachusetts Bay Colony, when the fort was constructed.

The site of Fort Dummer was flooded when the Vernon Dam was built on the Connecticut River in 1908 and the marker was moved from there to its present location adjacent to the isolated grave of Susanna Willard. The granite monument on which the bronze plaque is attached notes this move.

The granite monument is inscribed:

THIS MARKER MOVED 2200 FEET NORTHWEST