Early Edmond in Glass - Edmond, OK
This stained glass beauty is a collage of scenes from the early settlement days of Edmond.

Located at the back of the Council chambers in Edmond's Municipal building, is a stained glass mural done in shades of blue, gray, green and black. It is located on the wall separating the chambers from the lobby at the west entrance of the building. Your eyes are first drawn to the foreground where you see an open wagon pulled by two horses, with a man and woman aboard. To the right, the railroad tracks are shown, with the front of a locomotive moving toward you.

On the left, there is a caravan of covered wagons, led by a scout on horseback. Then, as you scan the background, you begin to pick up on various items related to this area. A grain elevator, the silhouette of Old North, an historical building on the campus of the University of Central Oklahoma. There is a depiction of the famous Route 66 red barn located in Arcadia, east of Edmond, and on the right, a field of oil rigs which played a significant part of Edmond's history.

The artist was Marilyn Adams, a former high school art teacher in Edmond.

Access to this mural is only available during office hours of the Court, which are Monday, Tuesday, Thursday and Friday from 7AM-5PM. and Wednesday from 7AM-noon and 1PM-5PM. Ask the receptionist (south entrance) for a viewing of the mural. An employee named Sharon was more than happy to escort me through the building to the Council chamber. (Arriving before the City Council meetings which begin at 5:30PM on the 2nd and 4th Mondays of the month would also allow access to the chamber before the meeting begins. The West entrance to the building is open on meeting nights, for easy access to the chamber.)
Type of building where window is located: Government Building

101 E. 1st Street