Horticultural Building - Ottawa, Ontario
The Horticultural Building is located in Landsdowne Park, Ottawa, Ontario.
Location: Ontario, Canada

Built in 1914, the Horticulture Building is one of eight permanent exhibition halls located at the Central Canada Exhibition at Lansdowne Park, in the City of Ottawa. The Horticulture Building is easily identified by its Prairie Style and includes a stepped base, strong vertical corner piers and flat projecting roof planes.

The Horticultural Building has a long-standing tie with the Central Canada Exhibition, which was founded in 1888 and is the oldest continuously operating agricultural fair in Canada. The Horticulture Building was completed in 1914 just in time for that year's opening of the exhibition. As one of eight exhibition buildings on the grounds of Lansdowne Park in Ottawa, the Horticultural Building occupies a key portion of the exhibition grounds adjacent to the steel clad Aberdeen Pavilion. In addition to serving the annual Exhibition, this building also served a second function as a public curling rink during the winter season.

Designed by Francis C. Sullivan, an Ottawa architect associated with Franklin Lloyd Wright's design philosophy of 'organic architecture', the Horticulture Building is an excellent Canadian interpretation of the Prairie Style. The dominant rectilinear massing, strong corner piers, broad horizontal roof, and sparse stylized brick and stucco ornament is illustrated here in one of Canada's earliest expressions of modernism. In addition the stepped base, strong vertical corner piers, flat projecting roof planes, rectangular stucco panels, grouped casement windows with geometric glazing patterns and minimal but highly stylized ornament further enhance the Horticulture Building. The Prairie Style is rare in Canada but the Ottawa area has several examples due to the efforts of Francis C. Sullivan.

The design and location of this building, forms a unique element within the Lansdowne Park exhibition grounds and in its close physical proximity to the Aberdeen Pavilion (or Cattle Castle).

Reference: (visit link)

Building or Property Type: Agricultural Building