1918 - First Primitive Methodist Church, Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania
brick building in the upper ward of Lawrenceville

The Door of Hope Community Church is located at 5227 Holmes Street. The congregation actually started in 1881 as the First Primitive Methodist Church. It was renamed in 2005 to The Door of Hope Community Church.

From the Lawrenceville Historical Society:

First Primitive Methodist Church

By James Wudarczyk

As early as 1880, nine men began organizing efforts to establish a church in Lawrenceville. According to a parish history compiled in 2006, the nine charter members were James Bates, Joseph Belk, Charles Cornforth, W. H. Evans, James Fellows, William Gray, Thomas Simpson, James Walker, and W. W. Williamson. Being a small group and without resources, these men began a weekly prayer service held in the home of Mrs. Jane Stainer. According to the 2006 account, other early members included J. T. Bates, Mrs. James Bates, Mr. and Mrs. J. Brunt, Mr. and Mrs. Henry Bergum, Mr. and Mrs. Joseph Brown, Mrs. Charles Cornforth, Mrs. James Fellow, Mr. and Mrs. D. Slater, Mrs. Jane Stainer, Mr. and Mrs. Turton, Mrs. James Walker, and Mr. J. Williams. The brief historical account also noted that five of the original members moved from the city or withdrew their membership during the first year.

It was, however, not until December 4, 1881, that their dreams were fulfilled; and the First Primitive Methodist Church of Pittsburgh was organized and incorporated.

The first site of worship, following incorporation, was Centennial Hall, once located on 47th and Butler Streets. Since it was not until 1883 that the Annual Conference of the Primitive Methodist Church in the United States was petitioned for a minister, laymen conducted all services in the early years of the church. The first pastor assigned to the Lawrenceville Church was Reverend Samuel Knowles, who arrived in July 1883. Services continued for two more years in Centennial Hall until the rent made it impractical.

By August 1885, dedication services of a new church were conducted. While the cost of the land and building was only $3,078, the congregation had to struggle to secure a mortgage and make payments. As church records indicate, one creditor had even threatened to sell the church and turn it into a soap factory. Fortunately, friends of the church donated the necessary funds to save the facility.

The 2006 account contends, “Soon the building was too small and ten years after the dedication, the Church was enlarged and a basement was installed. As funds became available, improvements and additions were added. The Church was remodeled in 1895 at a cost of $5,000. In 1902 a house and lot was purchased on the west side of the Church for $3,000. An addition, costing $310 was added for the nursery in 1908. Finally, in 1917 and addition was made to the parsonage for $1,258.”

A disastrous fire on January 16, 1918 destroyed the original edifice. At the time of the fire, Reverend Fichter was the pastor and Reverend Griffeth was the visiting Evangelist. The 2006 history noted that following the fire, services were held in the Methodist Church on the corner of Carnegie Street and McCandless Avenue. As the author of the tract noted, “Christian friends helped and donated in many ways. Father Angel, Pastor of St. Kieran Roman Catholic Church, sponsored a special evening of entertainment and gave the entire offering to our church for rebuilding. Later, when Father Angel was moved to Suterville, a fire destroyed his church. We were able to return the favor and send a large offering to him for the rebuilding of their church.“

In spite of the set back, the congregation was very determined to build a new and larger structure. A committee raised funds by soliciting contributions from local businesses. Referring to the 2006 church history, one learns that Mr. Heppenstall, owner of a mill in Lawrenceville, donated $1,000.00. His wife told the committee that she would contribute ten percent of whatever her husband donated. When the committee reported to the industrialist’s wife what they collected, “she admonished them for requesting so little, and for not having enough faith. She said they could have received ten times what they had asked. The committee was shaken, but continued their labors.”

A much larger church was erected with dedication services taking place on November 2, 1919, under the ministry of Reverend J. Albert Tinker. The total cost of construction of the church at 5227 Holmes Street was $50,000. At the time of the dedication, church records show the First Primitive Methodist Church had a membership of 210 adults and a Sunday School enrollment of 452.

Of particular note in the church is the stained-glass window depicting the Dove of Peace. When the church was dedicated, the Board of Trustees presented the window in honor of the men of the congregation who served in World War I.

The 2006 history successfully augmented a 1994 history. In the later short treatise, one finds a listing of the pastors who served the church. These men were Samuel Knowles (1883-1886), Charles Prosser, D.D. (1886-1889), William Acornley (1889-1890), J. B. Tyler (1890-1893), Wilson Bently (1893-1897), T. M. Bateman, D.D. (1897-1901), John Reseigh (1901-1906), James Iley (1906-1910), John Bath (1911-1915), H. O. Fichter (1915-1919), J. Albert Tinker (1919-1931), W. R. William ( 1931-1935), John H. Ferguson (1935-1971), Merle Wilson (1971-1972), Oddie Malanowski (1972-1977), Russell Masartis (1977-1983), Ken Davis (1983-1985), William Esser (1985-1986), Jeffrey Sweigart, Sr. (1986-2000), Robert Priest (2000-2001), and Stephen A. Ramsier (2004 - ).

There are a number of gaps in the church histories. However, it appears that the church struggled in the later part of the 20th century. According to the church account by 1989 the congregation struggled with having no full-time pastor. During this period, the spiritual needs of the congregation were filled by Reverend William Esser and Reverend Bernard Murphy, who worked part-time at the Primitive Methodist Church, while the congregation underwent a process of searching for a full-time pastor. Finally, a student pastor, Reverend Jeffrey Sweigart, Sr., assumed the position. Sweigart was credited with growing the church numerically and spiritually. The 2006 church history noted that during the 1990’s there was a tremendous change in the character of the neighborhood and congregation as the demographics shifted from a traditional family community to a more transient one with people tending to stay in an area for a shorter time before moving. Reverend Sweigart served the congregation for 14 years before assuming the pastorate of Newtowne Church, outside of Philadelphia.

After Sweigart’s departure, Reverend Robert Priest served as pastor for one year. Then, once again, the parish was left without a pastor. The Station Stewart and the Music Director conducted the weekly Sunday service. After repeated appeals were made to the National Mission Board, Reverend Stephen Ramsier assumed the pastorate in September 2004. According to the 2006 church history, Ramsier was credited with reversing declining church attendance, and membership tripled. In 2005 the church changed its name from the First Primitive Methodist Church to Door of Hope Community Church.
Year of construction: 1919