Saint John's Episcopal Church Labyrinth - Montgomery, Alabama
16S E 565196 N 3582779
This labyrinth is located in a courtyard of Saint John's Episcopal Church in Montgomery, Alabama. It is made of stone pavers and is open to the public all year.
Location: Alabama, United States

Saint John's Episcopal Church is the oldest Episcopal Church in Montgomery, having been founded in 1837. They have been adding to their complex over the decades. In 2006, they completed the construction of a labyrinth in a garden area near the offices.

In a sermon on October 24, 2010, the rector of St. John's gave this description of a labyrinth

"A labyrinth is a meditative path which meanders within a circular boundary about 40 feet in diameter. Labyrinths actually predate Christianity but became an important part of our faith heritage beginning in the 9th century. People wishing to experience a deepening of their unconscious understanding of God’s love and will have come to labyrinths in varied places to walk the path and many have reported a transformation in their lives as a result of their walks over time." (visit link)
Maze Type: Labyrinth

Directions: Look to your right as you face the church entrance on Madison Avenue. After a short walk past the church office building next to the church, you will see the gate leading to the labyrinth.

Admission (Adult): 0.00 (listed in local currency)

Admission (Child): 0.00 (listed in local currency)