Brick Streets - Vancouver, BC
10th Avenue and Alberta Street, Vancouver
Location: British Columbia, Canada

This plaque remembers the days when streets were made of bricks. The text reads:
"Brick Streets
This section of Alberta Street was bricked about 1910 and is one of the last surviving brick streets in the city. On hilly streets such as this, horses could get their hooves between the bricks for a better grip. The advent of the automobile in the 1910s accelerated the use of asphalt for paving city streets. Before 1910 most streets in the city were dirt roads, as shown in the photograph above. Main streets were granite blocks, wood blocks, wood planks, or bricks.
The first curbs in the city were cut from granite, and some can still be seen in the neighbourhood. The stone used to mount this plaque is actually one of these original curb sections from Mount Pleasant."
Group that erected the marker: City of Vancouver

Address of where the marker is located. Approximate if necessary: