Toomers Corner and the Bank of Auburn
A marker providing some history of Toomers Corner.
Location: Alabama, United States

Toomer's Corner is at the intersection of College Street and Magnolia Avenue in downtown Auburn and is where the Auburn’s spirit is celebrated with the long-standing tradition of “rolling Toomer’s Corner” after every significant Auburn sports victory.
Marker Name: Toomers Corner and the Bank of Auburn

Marker Type: Urban

Addtional Information::
Marker text: This famous intersection, now known as Toomers Corner was named for businessman and State Senator Sheldon Toomer who founded the Bank of Auburn here in 1907. He served 45 years as bank President and 25 years on the Auburn City Council. Toomers Corner is adjacent to Auburn University’s historic Main Gate and a tradition to generations of Auburn University students who gather to celebrate the “Auburn Spirit”. The Bank of Auburn building constructed in 1906 features a limestone base and original nameplate topped by a classic revival brick façade that serves as the cornerstone for downtown Auburn