"CHARLOTTE ELIZABETH WHITTON, O.C., C.B.E. 1896-1975" ~ Ottawa
18T E 445876 N 5029774
Chalotte Elizabeth Whitton is a former mayor of the city of Ottawa, Ontario. The plaque is mounted on the wall, on the second floor of the Heritage Building, which stands a short distance away from the Ottawa City Hall.
Location: Ontario, Canada

"The first woman mayor of Canada's capital, 1951-56 and 1961-64, Charlotte Whitton was born in Renfrew, educated there and at Queen's University. In 1920 she became secretary of the Canadian Council on Child Welfare (later the Canadian Welfare Council) and as its first executive director, 1926-41, worked energetically to improve the condition of indigent mothers. Fiery and controversial, Charlotte Whitton represented Canada on the League of Nations Social Questions Committee and investigated Alberta welfare practices for the Imperial Order Daughters of the Empire of which she was a lifelong member. She wrote prolifically on a variety of subjects including lumbering on the Ottawa and Canadian women in war. Her many distinctions included honourary degrees from Smith College, Queen's and Acadia Universities."
Address or location of plaque: Heritage Building - Corner of Elgin and Lisgar Streets

Physical location of plaque: City

Description of any physical remains at site of "Historical Plaque": There are no physical remains at the site.

This 'Plaque' describes: A 'Person'

Condition of sign: New plaques in bilingual format are in place