Warwick, QLD, 4370
The post office occupies a prominent corner in this city's main thoroughfare.
Location: Queensland, Australia

The current Warwick Post Office was constructed in 1898 (to a design by the Queensland Government Architect AB Brady). The building included residential quarters at first floor level and mail and telephone exchange services at ground level.

The building was developed diagonally to suit its corner site with a chamfered (bevelled) entrance lobby and a postal hall. The postal hall is an angled space 'flowing' between the more confined areas of the entrance lobby, service rooms and verandah.

There is a deep verandah at ground floor level on the street side and two deep verandahs on either side of the first floor bedrooms. The exterior of the building is sandstone.

The ground floor has a four-arched loggia to each street elevation and the first floor verandah above is screened by a set of elliptical horseshoe arches, probably the only time these appear in a post office building of this period. The arches are set in a grid that appears to have been pressed back against the roof parapet and other parts of the main façade. Their railings bulge upward in the middle, in an accentuation of Baroque line (or the 'jumping cornice') often seen in window framing or clock tower mouldings of this period.

The Post Shop within the building was fully refurbished in August 2008. The refurbishment work, which included replacement of internal fixtures and fittings and an upgrade of internal lighting and security, was completed with respect and in keeping with the heritage values of the building. The corporate branding was also updated.

I obtained this information from Australia Post's Heritage Property Archival site viz (visit link)

It offers full postal services.