Beehive Oven, Asgard Mine, Mt Victoria, NSW, Australia
A beehive coke oven that has not been fired.
Location: New South Wales, Australia

Asgard Coke Oven

This coke oven is historically significant as it is the only industrial relic of its kind in the state. It represents the efforts of prospectors who, in the period 1860-1920 looked for coal along the rock faces of the Blue Mountains.

The Oven

The oven is a small square structure of dressed sandstone with a beehive shaped interior with a floor and arched entrance constructed of firebricks. The interior is remarkably clean, which lends weight to the suggestion that it has never been fired.

Clean interior

Contemporary frominate analysis of the coal seam in the adjacent mine has revealed that it would not provide coke. The tunnel was opened in 1881 as a test adit and, although there is no record of commercial use, appears to have passed through various hands to 1925.

Type of Oven / Kiln: Other

Status: Historical Site