Cows Fly Home on Sunday Weathervane - Ottawa, Ontario
18T E 446407 N 5027550
This winged cow on wheels weathervane is raised high on a pole in front of the Aberdeen Pavilion in Ottawa, Ontario.
Location: Ontario, Canada

This sculpture / weathervane has been erected in front of Aberdeen Pavilion in Landsdowne Park, Ottawa Ontario. Aberdeen Pavilion has been the site of agricultural exhibitions for most of the 20th century. Of significance is that the Aberdeen Pavilion is referred to locally as the 'Cattle Castle'.

This Winged Cow on Wheels was made by Tim Desclouds and Vic Charlebois and pivots as a weather-vane.
Rate this weathervane: