Elgin County Railway Museum, St. Thomas, Ontario
Elgin County Railway Museum is located in the town of St. Thomas, Ontario.
Location: Ontario, Canada

The Elgin County Railway Museum was incorporated in 1988 as a registered non-profit charity for the purpose of preserving and restoring the railway heritage of St. Thomas and surrounding area. Our knowledgeable base of volunteers are dedicated to keeping alive the memory of the railway which put St. Thomas on the map.

We are located in the 1913 former Michigan Central Railroad Locomotive Shops next to the Canada Southern Railway which was built in 1872 as a shortcut through Canada from Chicago to New York.

The railway has been a part of St. Thomas since 1856 with the completion of the London and Port Stanley Railway. Since then a total of 26 railways have passed through town making St. Thomas what is now known as the "Railway Capital of Canada".

Train ride provided?: no

Actual railroad cars or locomotives on display?: no