Lamar Buffalo Ranch - Yellowstone National Park, Wyoming
The Lamar Buffalo Ranch historic district in the Lamar Valley of Yellowstone National Park.
Location: Wyoming, United States

The Lamar Buffalo Ranch historic district is located in the Lamar Valley at the mouth of Rose Creek. The district consists of five contributing structures: a 1915 log residence (#106); a log residence which was moved to the site in 1938 (#108); a 1929 log bunkhouse (#107); a 1927 log horse barn (#109); and a log corral. From 1907 until 1952, the ranch was used to manage a semi-domesticated herd of bison using cattle ranching techniques. The historic district was established on Dec. 7, 1982 because of the national significance of its role in the history of wildlife management and preservation of the bison in the United States and for its importance in the history of park rangers in Yellowstone. Due to the current use of the buildings for administrative purposes, public access is limited.
Information comes from: (visit link)
Northeast Entrance Road