Third Presbyterian Church - Rochester, NY
corner of East Ave and Meigs St, Rochester, NY
Location: New York, United States

The congregation of this church dates back to 1828 on Main St and Clinton Ave. The first stone structure built was in 1938, on Main St between Clinton Ave and St Paul Blvd. on streets then known at Temple and Cortland Streets, where Midtown Tower stood until recently.

Prior to the construction of this building, Third Presbyterian church was situated on Temple and Cortland Streets, owning a church and a chapel building. The First Universalist Church had accepted an offer to sell their property on Church Street to the federal government for $20,000, where a new post office was constructed. (This became the Federal Building, and is now Rochester City Hall.) Third Presbyterian Church (according the writing of Dr. Gannett in 1906) was "seized with ambition to be out on the Avenue!" and made an offer to sell its two buildings to the Furst Universalist Church for the very same $20,000 they would receive for their property. (visit link)

the first structure erected on this site was built in 1892. (visit link) It has had multiple additions, including the bell tower and carillon in 1927 (see waymark WMDA4R (visit link) and church web pages (visit link) andhttp://www.thirdpresbyterian.org/music/chime5.shtml )
Presbyterian Denomination: Presbyterian Church (USA)

Status: Active House of Worship