Indianapolis Union Railroad Station - Indianapolis, Indiana
Historic railroad station in Indianapolis, Indiana.
Location: Indiana, United States

Indianapolis Union Station was the first union station when it opened September 20, 1853. The station was opened by the Indianapolis Union Railway. This original union station was replaced by the current much larger Richardsonian Romanesque station designed by Pittsburgh architect Thomas Rodd. The currently station was constructed beginning in November 1886 and opening in September 1888. The station features a massive clock tower, a circular rose window and slate roof. The head house has a grand hall with two sky lit barrel vaulted ceiling a block long. The railroads rebuilt the train sheds behind the head house in the 1880s which was replaced in 1913.

Following World War II the station saw a steady decline in railroad traffic. By the 1970s the station he station had fallen in to serious disrepair. and was threatened with demolition. Beginning in the 1984 conversion of the station to a "festival marketplace" and hotel was begun and open 1986. It served in that role for about 10 years however with the opening of the Circle Centre Mall in 1995 much of the business was lost to the the new mall with the last non-transportation, non-hotel business moving out in 1997.

With the closing of the marketplace new uses have been sought. The hotel has expanded its presence with in the station, a couple of charter schools have opened in it along with a few other businesses have also opened in the building.

The station has continued to serve as an Amtrak station along with being a Greyhound station which are located behind the head house.
Year photo was taken: c. 1889