Library East - GATOROPOLY - Gainesville, FL
17R E 370086 N 3280852
Library East, located on the University of Florida campus, is a light blue pennant on the Gatoropoly edition of Monopoly and replaces Kentucky Avenue on the original game board.

"Library East (now known as Smathers Library) is a historic library in Gainesville, Florida, United States. It is located in the northeastern section of the University of Florida in the middle of the Campus Historic District. When it was first created it was the largest building on campus at that time.

History

This facility was designed by the architect William A. Edwards and was first opened in October 1926. On June 27, 1979, it was added to the U.S. National Register of Historic Places. In 1991 after a generous donation by the former United States Senator George Smathers the facility was officially renamed the Smathers Library.

-- Source

"The University Library was the largest campus building when it opened in October, 1926. It was the last building designed by UF's first architect, William A. Edwards. When the neighboring Library West opened in 1967, this building was renamed Library East. Library East became Smathers Library in 1991 in honor of UF benefactor George Smathers, former U.S. Senator.

Although it has been renovated and expanded several times over the years, Smathers Library has retained much of its exterior and interior character and ornamentation. A feature of its large Reading Room is a mural, The History of Learning in Florida, by Hollis Holbrook.

Smathers Library was added to the National Register of Historic Places in 1979. It is a part of the University of Florida Campus Historic District, a collection of buildings added to the National Register as an historic district in 1989."

-- Source

A plaque at the entrance to the library reads:

George Armistead Smathers
Student-Statesman-Benefactor

George A. Smathers is one of the University of Florida's outstanding alumni, achieving the highest levels of public service, leadership in his profession, and generous support for his Alma Mater.

A native of Miami, George A. Smathers was an excellent student, debater, and athlete at the University. He was President of the student body, Captain of the basketball team, President of the debate team, Florida Blue Key member, John Marshall Society member and a member of the Phi Delta Phi legal fraternity.

He volunteered for the United States Marine Corps during World War II, serving 19 months in the South Pacific, where he rose to the rank of Lieutenant Colonel.

After a brief career as an Assistant U.S. District Attorney, he was elected to the United States House of Representatives. During his two terms in the House, he was selected one of the Ten Outstanding Young Men of America.

In 1950, he was elected to the United States Senate, where he served three terms until his voluntary retirement in 1969.

As a United States Senator, George A. Smathers distinguished himself for leadership in the areas of taxation, finance and foreign affairs. He was known as the "Senator from Latin America".

A successful attorney and investor, in 1991 he became the largest single benefactor in the history of the University of Florida. On May 1, 1991 the University of Florida Libraries were named the "George A. Smathers Libraries" in his honor.

Board Layout Photo or URL: Photo of board layout will be uploaded

Add the Color Location on the Board: Red: Kentucky Avenue, Indiana Avenue, Illinois Avenue