Nr. 455, Schloss Neuschwanstein, GER
32T E 631608 N 5268328
Neuschwanstein Cactle (Schloss Neuschwanstein) is one of the most known places of Germany outside in the world. It is located in Hohenschwangau, Germany, Bayern.
Location: Bayern, Germany

It is a 19th-century Romanesque Revival palace on a rugged hill above the village of Hohenschwangau near Füssen in southwest Bavaria, Germany. The palace was commissioned by Ludwig II of Bavaria as a retreat and as a homage to Richard Wagner. Contrary to common belief, Ludwig paid for the palace out of his personal fortune and extensive borrowing, not with Bavarian public funds.
The palace was intended as a personal refuge for the reclusive king, but it was opened to the paying public immediately after his death in 1886. Since then over 60 million people have visited Neuschwanstein Castle. More than 1.3 million people visit annually, with up to 6,000 per day in the summer. The palace has appeared prominently in several movies and was the inspiration for Disneyland's Sleeping Beauty Castle and later, similar structures.

Source: wikipedia.org

The picture was taken from the Marienbrücke nearby to the castle where you have a fantastic view to Neuschwanstein Castle.

You can get the Tourist Stamp at a kiosk below the castle where the carriages turn.
Where can you get this wooden stamp.: N 47° 33.473 W 010° 44.893

Opening Times:
28. März bis 15. Oktober: 9 bis 18 Uhr | 16. Oktober bis 27. März: 10 bis 16 Uhr Täglich geöffnet außer am 1. Januar und am 24., 25. und 31. Dezember.

Rating: