"NEW CREDIT INDIAN RESERVE AND MISSION" - New Credit
Plaque describing the founding of the New Credit Reserve
Location: Ontario, Canada

The plaque is located in a garden in front of the former church. Nearby is a war memorial, baseball field, library and administrative building. The building is much different from when it was first built with a 2nd floor and multiple rooms added. The building itself is in good condition. The "steeple" is actually a cupola and was never built to be a bell tower.

Recently the Mississauga's of New Credit received $145 million in compensation for the unfair "Toronto Purchase".

Text:
"Faced with the pressure of white settlement, the Mississauga Indians began considering in 1840 the relocation of their Credit River Village near Toronto. In 1847 the Six Nations Council made them an unsolicited offer of land on its Grand River reserve. Native spokesmen for resettlement, including the Reverend Peter Jones, a Mississauga Chief, selected land in Tuscarora and later in Oneida township. Although several had located elsewhere, some 266 Mississauga settled on lots of the New Credit Reserve in 1847. Many of these belonged to the Methodist Church and in 1848 a mission was established here by the Reverend William Ryerson. With the mission's growth and the increase in cultivated acreage, New Credit became a prosperous farming community and in 1903 the Mississauga purchased the Reserve."
Address or location of plaque: New Credit Town Centre

Physical location of plaque: Other location