1958 - St. Mary's Roman Catholic Church
Modern church located in Hagersville
Location: Ontario, Canada

St. Mary's is currently in a parish with St. Ann's RC Church. The churches root began in 1890 when Italian families first arrived in Hagersville. In 1913-1914 open air services were held in Hagersville and a letter was sent to Pope Pius X asking for a church building. The Pope then contacted Bishop Dowling of Hamilton to help. Dowling used gift money from his Golden Jubilee to help build the church. That church was built and dedicated in 1915.

The original church was destroyed by a fire caused by faulty wiring in 1957. This led to the current building we see today. Designers were Hanks, Irwin and Pearson and the builder was L.A. Oliver. The church was a mission of St. Patrick's Church (Caledonia) until 1981 when it became a parish under St. Catherines.

The building was added onto in 1983.
Year of construction: 1958