Hanover Terrace - Marylebone, London, UK
30U E 696813 N 5712356
Hanover Terrace is located on the south west side of Regent's Park running parallel to but outside the Outer Circle. To buy a seven bedroom house here will only set you back about £14,000,000 (Dec 2011).
Location: London, United Kingdom

This magnificent terrace of twenty houses was built in 1822-23 to a design by the famous John Nash. The property is a Grade I listed building and rightly so. The most appealing features are the bas-relief sculptures and statues at the centre and ends of the terrace.

====================================================================

The text, for the listed building reference, reads:
"Unified terrace block. 1822-23 by John Nash (built by J.M. Aitkens) as part of his Regent's Park Crown Estate development. Stucco; slate roofs. Long "palace" terrace set back behind garden with drive, with central and terminal Roman Doric porticoed pavilions and ground floor screened by loggia maintaining the palatial illusion. Three storeys and basement. Three windows per house. The projecting segmental arcaded rusticated loggia approached by short flights of steps, screens, ground floor doorways and windows. Recessed architraved glazing bar sashes, those on 1st floor with pediments. Doric entablature overall with roundels in metopes and dormers behind blocking course. Central hexastyle pedimented Roman Doric portico over loggia with high-relief subject in tympanum and 3 acroteria statues. Similar tetrastyle porticoes to terminal pavilions. Grecian cast iron balustrade to loggia. Nos. 1 and 20 have porches to their returns. John Nash; John Summerson."

Text source: (visit link)
Artist: John Nash