Oudenaarde - minesweeper - Antwerp - Belgium
Minesweeper in the maritime museum in Antwerp.
Location: Antwerpen, Belgium

Nederlands

De ‘M 477 Oudenaarde’ is een mijnenveger die zijn werk deed in ondiep water, zoals rivieren en kustgebieden. Het schip werd tussen 1957 en 1959 gebouwd, samen met 15 identieke schepen, op een werf in Kruibeke. De romp is volledig in hout, bedekt met kunststof, en de schroeven en het roer zijn van brons. Hierdoor kon de ‘Oudenaarde’ ongehinderd in een magnetisch mijnenveld opereren. België heeft een stevige reputatie als het op mijnenvegen aankomt.
Even raden hoe lang en hoe breed dit schip is? 34,5 meter lang en 6,7 meter breed.

English

The 'M 477 Oudenaarde is a minesweeper that did his work in shallow water such as rivers and coastal areas. The ship was built between 1957 and 1959, with 15 identical vessels at a shipyard in Kruibeke. The hull is completely wood, covered with plastic, and the screws and rudder are made ??of bronze. This allowed the 'Oudenaarde' freely operate in a magnetic minefield. Belgium has a solid reputation when it comes to minesweeping.
Just guess how long and how wide is this ship? 34.5 meters long and 6.7 meters wide
Is there a tour: yes