B.P.O. Elks - Lodge #19 - Hartford, CT
18T E 693459 N 4626093
The Benevolent and Protective Order of Elks Lodge #19 is located on 34 Prospect Street in downtown Hartford.
Location: Connecticut, United States

The Benevolent and Protective Order of Elks Lodge #19 is a two storey yellow brick building in the Neo-Classical Revival style designed by the Hartford born architect John J. Dwyer and constructed in 1903.

The building has a symmetrical facade with brownstone and limestone trim. The building has a shallow central projecting pavilion containing the front entrance which is reached by broad brownstone steps flanked by iron sculptures of elk. Above the entrance door is a sign reading Lodge No. 19 and above that, written in bronze, B.P.O. Elks just below an iron balcony. On the second storey above the balcony there is a stained glass transom. A mounted elk head is centered near the roof. The second storey rectangular windows are placed in recessed arches.

The Benevolent and Protective Order of Elks Lodge #19 was listed on the National Register of Historic Places in 1984. Data from the NRHP website:

B.P.O. Elks Lodge ** (added 1984 - - #84000753)
34 Prospect St. , Hartford