Caldwell-Lake George Village Library - Lake George Village, NY, USA
The Caldwell-Lake George Village Library is located on Canada Street
Location: New York, United States

The early history of the library was recorded by Miss Mary C. Hubbell, librarian from 1908 to 1958:

“In 1887, DeWitt C. Hay, a former resident of the town of Caldwell, died, leaving his library and property to his widow with a desire to have a public library founded in the town. A citizens meeting resulted I the founding year of the DeWitt C. Hay Library Association of Caldwell.”

“On 1893, Rev. Charles W. Blake, pastor of the Presbyterian Church organized a library which was chartered as the Lake George Free Library with rooms in the rear of the church. In 1905, Mr. James A. Hayden offered to donate a lot upon which to build a suitable library building.”

“In January, 1906, an application was made to the Regent of New York State for a charter for the Caldwell-Lake George Library and in July of that year, the building was open to the public. The Lake George Free Library and the DeWitt C. Hay Library were permitted to transfer all their property, books, etc. to the Caldwell-Lake George Library.”

The library is funded by the Town of Lake George and it receives County and State funds. The library is a member of the Southern Adirondack Library System (SALS) which encompasses Warren, Washington, Hamilton and Saratoga Counties.
Classification of Library: Public Library (Open to all)

Internet access available: Yes - Your Laptop: Free

Additional Internet Connection Options:
Wireless Internet Free to the public. Available during library hours. Public PC/Internet Access Patrons with a Southern Adirondack Library or Mohawk Valley Library System card can make computer reservations. Reservations are for 30 minutes on the half hour. Our library issues cards to patrons with proof of local address and photo ID. If the computer has not been reserved, patrons without SALS/MVLS cards may use the computers on a first come, first serve basis. Computers are available 10:30-4:30 Tues, Thurs and Friday 10:30-7:30 Mon and Wednesday

Hours of Operation:
Monday: 10 a.m. to 8 p.m. Tuesday: 10 a.m. to 5 p.m. Wednesday: 10 a.m. to 8 p.m. Thursday: 10 a.m. to 5 p.m. Friday: 10 a.m. to 5 p.m. Saturday: Closed Sunday: Closed

Approximate date of opening.: 01/01/1906