Venice Reconstituted - Venice Beach, CA
11S E 363907 N 3761722
This 100 foot wide and 21 foot high mural is painted on the southwest side of Danny's in Venice, California.

Rip Cronk is Venice's most recognized artist. Venice Reconstituted is one of Rip's early Venice murals, which was done in July, 1989.

In the words of the artist:

Venice Reconstituted is a frenetic pop-surrealistic portrait of the Venice Boardwalk in 1989. It is a parody not only of the Botticelli masterpiece, the Birth of Venus, but of the earlier Venice pavillion mural, Venice on the Half Shell. Parody provides a way to interface popular culture and art history. In the process, each validates the other as relevant in contemporary society. The ideals and values implied in the mural Venice Reconstituted are substantiated as the extension of a larger historical process that includes Botticelli’s Birth of Venus.
The mural features a three story high roller skater, who is skating by on the Venice Boardwalk. In the background of the mural can be seen Danny's Venice with the mural painted on the side within the mural. The skater has a thought bubble that says "History is Myth".

City: Venice

Location Name: Danny's Venice