Muchkovský mlýn, Rokycany, Czech republic
33U E 398682 N 5511256
House no. 12/III is mentioned as mill in the 16th century, namely in 1581, when it was owned by Lady Muchková from Pocernice. The external appearance the building has acquired in baroque reconstruction in the 18th century.
Location: Plzeňský kraj, Czechia

CZ: Dnešní dum cp.12/III je poprvé pripomínán jako mlýn v 16.století. Roku 1581 jej vlastnila paní Muchková z Pocernic. Po její tragické smrti získal mlýn jako odúmrt císar Rudolf II. Od nej koupil mlýn Jan Jakub Herbrot. Z jeho doby pochází pudorys budovy, vnitrní dispozici a masivní nárožní operák. V roce 1662 mlýn získává rod Letnianských z Wišerovic, prední rokycanská patricijská rodina. Vnejší podobu, kterou si udržela dodnes, budove prinesla barokní prestavba v 18.století. V roce 1877 byla pristavena východne od historické obytné budovy nová ctyrpodlažní mlýnice. Roku 1897 si dum cp.12/III pronajala dvojice podnikatelu, zámecník Julius Guth a obchodník se šicími stroji Julius Neumann. Mlýn adaptovali na továrnu na výrobu železárského zboží. Guth objekt kupuje roku 1905 za zakládá Guthovy železárny, podnik specializující se na domácí železné potreby. Ten fungoval až do 2.svetové války, kdy byla Guthova rodina zabita nacisty v koncentracních táborech. Po válce byla továrna znárodnena a dále tu probíhala kovovýroba.

ENG: Today's house cp.12/III is mentioned as mill in the 16th century, namely in 1581, when it was owned by Lady Muchková from Pocernice. After her death, acquired the mill as escheat Emperor Rudolf II. Once a mill owned by John James Herbrot. From his time is the current layout of buildings, interior and solid angle backrest. In 1662 the mill gets a leading patrician family of Letnianských from Wišerovic. The external appearance, which has maintained to this day, the building has acquired in baroque reconstruction in the 18th century. In 1897 was the mill rented by pair of entrepreneurs, locksmith Julius Guth and marketer of sewing machines Julius Neumann. They adapted mill to factory. Mill has maintained its Baroque appearance, although it was from the late 19th century part of the factory.
Current Status: Plaque Only

Current Use: shop