Arthur van Schendel, in Max Euweplein – Amsterdam, Netherlands
31U E 628107 N 5803030
This bust of the Dutch novelist Arthur Van Schendel is situated in a small park, near to Max Euweplein, which confusingly is named after Max Euwe the Dutch world chess champion.
Location: Noord-Holland, Netherlands

The bust is life size and depicts Van Schendel from the waist up in a formal pose with his left arm supporting his right at the elbow. In his right hand he is holding what appears to be a pipe. The small park is next to one of the outermost canals in Amsterdam near to the popular tourist area of Leidesplein.

The text on the plinth is

ARTHUR
VAN SCHENDEL
1874        1946

He was born on March 15th 1874 in Batavia, the capital of what was then the Dutch East Indies and is now Indonesia and died on September 11th 1946 in Amsterdam. He father was Dutch and was a serving officer in the Dutch army in the Dutch east Indies.

His best known work is Het fregatschip Johanna Maria (in English The Frigate Johanna Maria). He had a total of 36 books published between 1896 and 1948 and wrote in a Neo-Romanticism style of the early period of the 20th Century.

Some of his early novels were set in Italy but he is most famous for novels based in the Netherlands or the Dutch colonies in Indonesia.

During his career he won 3 major Dutch literacy awards.

In 1931 he won the C.W. van der Hoogtprijs for Het fregatschip Johanna Maria. This annual prize is given by the Society for Dutch Literature and is funded from a grant of money given by C.W. van der Hoogt. The prize consists of a medal and a cash prize and is awarded for recently published literary work.

In 1933 he won the Tollensprijs for his oeuvre of the previous 5 years. This is awarded quinquennially (every five years) to the author who in the opinion of the jury produced a body of work in the previous 5 years of the highest literary value. This award was established by the Board of Tollensfords in 1902 and named after the poet Hendrik Tollens (1780 – 1856).

In 1947 he won the P.C. Hooftprijs for Het oude huis (in English, The old house). This was the first year that this award was established by the Dutch state. It is given to honour an author’s whole body of work and is considered the chief literary accolade in the Dutch language area. It is named after the Dutch poet and playwright Pieter Corneliszoon Hooft and is awarded annually. Although an annual prize the award rotates between prose (fiction), essays (non-fiction) and poetry.

Details for the long description were taken from http://www.enotes.com/arthur-van-schendel-criticism/schendel-arthur-van and http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Arthur_van_Schendel