“The Bankers Building” - Fremont, CA
This building is in the Niles area of Fremont.

"This building was originally constructed as the Niles Branch of the Bank of Alameda County. Its doors opened on Monday, September 23, 1929. The construction was considered a “new modern building” that would be “a model of banking efficiency.”

Great pride was taken in selecting the materials. The bricks, made of mulberry clay, were fabricated in San Francisco. The interior designers would “endeavor to make this bank the most striking in this township.” The bank was equipped with ornamental gates and partitions. A vault manufactured by Herman Safe was installed and still exists today. The building was described as “A bank with a personality” in “one of the richest and fastest growing communities in the State.” This striking facility was built at a cost of $40,000.

The building has continually been utilized as a bank facility since its origin. Threatened by the Loma Prieta earthquake of 1989, the masonry structure required seismic retrofitting. The reconstruction and renovation was done in 2002 by Fremont Bank for use as a private meeting facility. The renovations were funded and completed to provide a place where ideas can be created and to continue a legacy of goodwill for generations to follow.

The building name was selected to honor all who have worked here and contributed to the success of our community."
Current Use of Building: N/A