Théâtre des Folies-Bergère – Paris, France
31U E 451963 N 5413659
[FR] Depuis 1870, les Folies-Bergère : l'un des plus prestigieux music-halls du monde. [EN] Since 1870, the "Folies-Bergère" : one of the most prestigious music halls of the world.
Location: Île-de-France, France

Le bâtiment est construit comme une maison d'opéra par l'architecte Plumeret. Il ouvre le 2 mai 1869 sous le nom de "Folies Trévise".
En 1886, Édouard Marchand met la femme au cœur d'un nouveau genre de spectacle : la revue de music-hall.
En 1918, Paul Derval propose une débauche de costumes, de décors pour mettre en valeur sa troupe qui est composée de girls anglaises.
Il dirigera la scène pendant 48 ans. En 1928 d'importants travaux sont entrepris. La salle passe de 930 places à 1679 places.
La façade construite par Sari en 1872 sera remplacée par la magnifique fresque Art Déco du sculpteur Pico.
De nos jours, les Folies-Bergère présentent des comédies musicales, des spectacles de théâtre musical et des concerts de musiques actuelles.
The building is built as a house of opera by the architect Plumeret. It opens on May 2nd, 1869 under the name of "Folies Trévise".
In 1886, Édouard Marchand puts the woman in the heart of a new kind of show : the revue of music hall.
In 1918, Paul Derval proposes a debauchery of costumes, decorations to emphasize his troop which consists of English chorus girls.
He will manage the scene during 48 years. In 1928 important works are begun. The room crosses 930 places to 1679 places.
The facade built by Sari in 1872 will be replaced by the magnificent fresco Art deco of the sculptor Pico.
Nowadays, the "Folies-Bergère" present musicals, shows of musical theater and concerts of current musics.
Theater Name: Théâtre des Folies-Bergère

Country: France

32 rue Richer
Paris, Ile de France France
75009

Venue: Private Theater

Type of Productions:
comédies musicales, théâtre musical, concerts de musiques actuelles / Musicals, musical theater, concerts of current musics

Restored Building: yes

Date of Construction: 2 mai 1869 (inauguration)