Shrewsbury Coat of Arms, St Mary's Street, Shrewsbury, Shropshire, England, UK
30U E 516792 N 5839977
The Shrewsbury coat of arms with three loggerheads on a blue shield with the motto "Floret Salopia"; May Shropshire Flourish.
Location: West Midlands, United Kingdom

"The leopards' faces in these arms were adopted by the County Council in 1895 from the Borough of Shrewsbury. It is only in the incorporation of the ermine that the County arms differ from those of the Borough. The heads appear on the fifteenth century seal of the Corporation but their origin is unknown.

They may have been derived from the Royal Arms, or from the Arms of De La Pole, Earls of Suffork in the fourteenth century (Azure, a chevron, and three leopards' faces Or), or arms of some local family. The heads are often referred to as "the loggerheads". This originates presumably in the practice of carving some such motif on the head of the log used as a battering ram.

Floreat Salopia, the county's motto, means "May Shropshire flourish!" - Salop. is the standard abbreviation for Shropshire.
Bearer of Coat of Arms: Town

Full name of the bearer: The County of Shropshire (Former Realm of Salop)