Alabama Central Female College - Tuscaloosa, Alabama
16S E 446466 N 3674461
Stone marker indicating the site of the Alabama Central Female College in the 1800s in Tuscaloosa, Alabama.
Location: Alabama, United States

After the state capital was moved from Tuscaloosa to Montgomery, eventually the original capitol building and other facilities were left empty. Since the University of Alabama was located in Tuscaloosa, the decision was made to turn over the property to the university trustees. The building was leased to the Baptist affiliated Alabama Central Female College which built a four story dormitory on the west of the building. On August 22, 1923, the building was totally destroyed by fire. In the 1930s the site was cleared for use as a park.
Group that erected the marker: City of Tuscaloosa

Address of where the marker is located. Approximate if necessary: