The Walled City, Chester, Cheshire, England, UK
30U E 507399 N 5892990
The walls of Chester date back to the Roman occupation of Chester and have been presented with the Heritage Award at the Centre for Construction Innovation's (CCI) North West Construction awards.
Location: North West England, United Kingdom

There has been much work done to keep these wall standing. Some of the stabilisation work included installing props and anchors to support the internal face of the wall. Maysand the company who did some of the construction work, also used the ‘Cintec’ anchor system. This was installed entirely within the fabric of the structure, leaving no visible change to the outward appearance, a feature particularly liked by heritage authorities.
Award Collection:

Number of award plaques:: no