Column with the statue of St. John of Nepomuk / Sloup se sochou Sv. Jana Nepomuckého, Rokycany, Czech republic
33U E 399001 N 5510823
Barokní sloup se sochou sv. Jana Nepomuckého z roku 1709 / The Baroque column with a statue of St.John from Nepomuk from 1709.
Location: Plzeňský kraj, Czechia

CZ: Barokní sloup se sochou sv. Jana Nepomuckého z roku 1709. Sloup nechal postavit meštan Jan Roman Antonín Vodnanský, kterému patril dum cp.118/I na jižní strane námestí , již 20 let pred kanonizací Jana Nepomuckého. Sloup byl ve své historii nekolikrát opravován a renovován. V roce 1758 bylo opravováno poškození, zpusobené požárem mesta roku 1757. Poslední oprava probehla v roce 2007. Kolem sochy bývala kovaná mríž z klabavských železáren, která byla roku 1968 ukradena. Nahrazena novou mríží byla v roce 2007.

ENG: The Baroque column with a statue of St.John from Nepomuk from 1709. The column was built by burgess Anthony John Roman Vodnanský 20 years before the canonization of John of Nepomuk. The column was repaired and renovated several times in its history. In 1758 was repaired damage caused by the fire of 1757. The last repair was in 2007.

St. John of Nepomuk (or John Nepomucene) (Czech: Jan Nepomucký) (c. 1345 – March 20, 1393) is a national saint of the Czech Republic, who was drowned in the Vltava river at the behest of Wenceslaus, King of the Romans and King of Bohemia. Later accounts state that he was the confessor of the queen of Bohemia and refused to divulge the secrets of the confessional. On the basis of this account, John of Nepomuk is considered the first martyr of the Seal of the Confessional, a patron against calumnies and, because of the manner of his death, a protector from floods.

Source: Wikipedia
Style: Baroque