Gazebo at Longyear Museum - Brookline, MA
The gazebo, perced on a rise, is along a dedicated brick walk at the Longyear Museum.

In Brookline, along the westbound lanes of Route 9, is the Longyear Museum. To the left of the entrance driveway is a brick walk. After passing through the stone gateway, you pass by a Roxbury Puddingstone ledge and then arrive at a gazebo.

The gazebo is a hexagon-shaped structure that is open on all sides and has benches lining 5 walls. There are decorative woodwork and paintings all over the structure. The roof is in two parts and a short finial rises from the second roof.

The gazebo, along with the arch and fountain, were once part of the house that Mary Baker Eddy had lived in at Concord, New Hampshire. The museum is dedicated to her life and the founding of the Christian Science denomination. In addition the the exhibits at the museum, the museum maintains several homes and opens them for tours. Unfortunately, Pleasant View, as the home in New Hampshire was called, is not one of them and is no longer standing.
Seating Type: Built in Seating

Location: Longyear Museum