Mercury And Pegasus & the Planet Mercury and the Pegasus Constellation - Paris, France
Mercury, the son of Jupiter, is the God of business and served as a messenger of the gods.
Location: Île-de-France, France

This sculpture is located in the Tuileries Garden in Paris. It depicts the god Mercury as a young man sitting sidesaddle on Pegasus. He has the typical wings on his heels and carries a caduceus in his right hand. He wears a non-descript hat and a loincloth. Pegasus, was a winged and devine horse. Poseiden was his father. This is an unusual combination since Mercury was a Roman god (although he had his Greek persona was Hermes) and Pegasus is part of Greek mythology. Read more about Pegasus at (visit link) and more about Mercury at (visit link) marble sculpture is dated 1719 and is by French artist Antoine Coysevox.

As to the extraterrestrial sites... the planet Mercury, of course, is the first planet in our solar system. Read more about it at (visit link)

Wikipedia (visit link) has this to say about the Pegasus Constellation:
"Pegasus is a constellation in the northern sky, named after the winged horse Pegasus in Greek mythology. It was one of the 48 constellations listed by the 2nd century astronomer Ptolemy, and remains one of the 88 modern constellations....
51 Pegasi, a star in this constellation, is the first Sun-like star known to have an extrasolar planet.

IK Pegasi is the nearest supernova candidate.

Spectroscopic analysis of HD 209458 b, an extrasolar planet in this constellation has provided the first evidence of atmospheric water vapor beyond the solar system, while extrasolar planets orbiting the star HR 8799 also in Pegasus are the first to be directly imaged."

Celestial Body: Constellation