Union Tablet No. 087 - Sharpsburg, MD
18S E 265390 N 4371845
These War Dept. tablets were erected between 1896 & 1898 to commemorate both the Battle of Antietam & record battle positions of both the Confederate & Union armies on Sept. 16-18, 1862. This tablet is associated w/ the 4th & 12th U.S. infantries.
Location: Maryland, United States

This tablet, also known as the Fourth U.S. Infantry Tablet, is located on the south side of the Boonsboro Pike, just west of the Middle Bridge, on the left if traveling west. The Newcomer House is across the road, a National Park site. This marker is included in the Antietam Campaign War Department Markers marker series. The markers are made of cast iron with a concrete sub structure. The tablets are 12 square feet, black, with white, raised letters. The 4th US and 1st Battalion/12th US Infantry, referenced on the marker were commanded by was commanded by Captain Hiram Dryer and Captain Matthew Blunt during the battle, respectively.

U.S.A.

At 10 A.M., September 16, 1862, four companies of the Fourth United States Infantry crossed the stone bridge over the Antietam at this point and took position behind the rock ledge and barn on the left of the road and under the bank on the right. At noon two companies were thrown out as skirmishers and advanced on either side of the road to high ground, about 350 yards west, to hold in check the advance of the enemy. At sunset the Fourth was relieved by the First Battalion, Twelfth United States Infantry. At noon of the 17th, several battalions of regular infantry, Pleasanton's Cavalry Division and horse batteries crossed the bridge and moved in the direction of Sharpsburg, the Twelfth Infantry acting as a support to the Artillery and advancing with it. (Marker Number 87.)

Between 1896 and 1898 to commemorate the Battle of Antietam, September 16-18, 1862, the War Department erected tablets describing Confederate and Union actions of the battle. These tablets contribute to the National Register under Criterion A and are within the period of significance, 1800-1899. The monument is classified as contributing structure number TAB-087.

From the nomination form:

In the 1880s, interest in visiting and memorializing battlefields by aging veterans was on the rise. The first indication of this increase in battlefield visits was in 1888 when a macadam road bed and sidewalk system was constructed by the War Department from the cemetery and battlefield site to the Antietam railroad station in Sharpsburg.

A Congressional Act passed in 1890 authorized dedication of the park. Field surveys of the battlefield by the War Department recorded the progression of the battle of both Union and Confederate armies, through tablets constructed in 1896-1898.

Both the Antietam National Battlefield Site and National Cemetery were transferred from the War Department to the National Park Service in 1933. In 1934, the battlefield was less than 50 acres; it has greatly increased to a present acreage of 3,199 acres. With the authorization of the 1966 National Historic Preservation Act (NHPA), the Union and Confederate War Department Tablets were listed on the National Register on October 15, 1966, with a confirmation National Register form updated and approved by the Keeper on February 10, 1982.

During the 1996 LCS survey, Determinations of Eligibility (DOE) were completed on the war tablets. This was unnecessary, as the tablets were listed on the National Register by means of the act.

Short Physical Description

Union Tablet No. 087 is a 35” x 47” painted tablet . A historical description of the troop’s movement is cast into the tablet. In 2005 original cast iron tablet was destroyed by a vehicle. In May 2006 it was replaced with an aluminum tablet and new pedestal.

Union Tablet No. 087 is located on the south side of MD Route 34, which faces north and is situated in front of the Newcomer Farm's barn.

Long Physical Description

The cast text on Union Tablet No. 087 states: “U.S.A./ AT 10 A.M., SEPTEMBER 16, 1862, FOUR COMPANIES OF THE FOURTH/ UNITED STATES INFANTRY CROSSED THE STONE BRIDGE OVER THE ANTIETAM/ AT THIS POINT AND TOOK POSITION BEHIND THE ROCK LEDGE AND BARN ON/ THE LEFT OF THE ROAD AND UNDER THE BANK ON THE RIGHT. AT NOON TWO/ COMPANIES WERE THROWN OUT AS SKIRMISHERS AND ADVANCED ON EITHER/ SIDE OF THE ROAD TO THE HIGH GROUND, ABOUT 350 YARDS WEST, TO HOLD/ IN CHECK THE ADVANCE OF THE ENEMY. AT SUNSET THE FOURTH WAS RE-/ LIEVED BY THE FIRST BATTALION, TWELFTH UNITED STATES INFANTRY,/ AT NOON OF THE 17TH SEVERAL BATTALIONS OF REGULAR INFANTRY, / PLEASANTON’S CAVALRY DIVISION AND HORSE BATTERIES CROSSED THE BRIDGE/ AND MOVED IN THE DIRECTION OF SHARPSBURG, THE TWELFTH INFANTRY/ ACTING AS A SUPPORT TO THE ARTILLERY AND ADVANCING WITH IT.”

My Source
1. NRHP Nomination Form