Christopher Columbus - Boston, MA
19T E 331090 N 4691926
A life-size white marble statue of Christopher Columbus is the centerpiece of the Christopher Columbus Waterfront Park in Boston, MA

Made of white Carrara marble, the 6x3x2 foot statue of Christopher Columbus is the standing upon a 6x4x4 foot base of white granite. At Columbus's feet, a metal plaque states that: "This statue sculpted from Carrara marble, in Carrara, Italy, is the same marble from which comes Michelangelo's "Pieta," "Moses," and "David." Columbus is sculpted with his armes crossing his abdomen. His left hand holds what appears to be a book or manuscript. A sword is belted to hang from his left hip. Behind him, ropes and a piling with a float on it cover the back portion of his legs, reminding the viewer of his nautical fame. The statue is dressed in the typical period clothing of his lifetime. Upon the front of the base granite is engraved in an arch the words "Erected By Friends of Christopher Columbus Committee" and followed by long lists of names covering all four sides of the 6x4 foot sided base. On the back side of the base the arched words read "Friends of Christopher Columbus Committee" above the continuation of more names. This statue was dedicated on October 21, 1979. Its designer was Andrew J. Mazzola and the Norwood Monumental Works fabricated it.

Source References: