Hugh Lupus (First Duke of Westminster) - Brown Hart Gardens (South), London, UK
30U E 697647 N 5710718
This is a plaque fitted to a building on the south side of Brown Hart Gardens and was erected to Hugh Lupus the First Duke of Westminster.
Location: London, United Kingdom

The plaque reads:
"Hugh Lupus / First / Duke of Westminster KG / Lessor to the Improved Industrial / Dwellings Coy Ltd of / this and other buildings on his / London estate accommodating nearly / 4,000 persons of the working class. / the friend and benefactor of / his poorer brethren / Obiit 1899".

Above the inscription is a carving of a frontal view of a head that is assumed to be a likeness to Hugh Lupus.

====================================================================

The Grosvenor wealth came mainly from the ground rents of Mayfair and Belgravia in London; these grew from about £115,000 (£8,160,000 as of 2011) in 1870 to about £250,000 (£20,860,000 as of 2011)[7] annually in 1899. He oversaw much rebuilding in Mayfair and commissioned architects, such as Norman Shaw, Aston Webb and Alfred Waterhouse to design new buildings. He held his own opinions on architectural styles and decoration, favouring the Queen Anne style rather than the Italianate stucco preferred by his father; for red brick and terracotta; for stucco to be painted bright orange, and railings in chocolate or red; and for Oxford Street to be paved with wooden blocks. He opposed the use of telegraph poles and wires, and would not allow any building work during the London season. He encouraged the provision of more urinals, both on his estates and in London generally, and has been described as a "one-man planning and enforcement officer".

Text source: (visit link)
Type of Historic Marker: Plaque