Buffalo Mountain Presbyterian Church and Cemetery - Willis,Va
17S E 543067 N 4070319
The Buffalo Mountain Presbyterian Church is one of the 6-rock church founded by Reverend Bob Childress.
Location: Virginia, United States

The Buffalo Mountain Presbyterian Church and Cemetery is located in rural Floyd and Carroll Counties. Unique in the fact that the actual church is located in Carroll County while the cemetery located just across the road is located in Floyd County. Both are in the shadow of Buffalo Mountain, from which the area gets its name and only a short distance from the Blue Ridge Parkway. The Buffalo Mountain Presbyterian Church was founded by the Reverend Bob Childress and is one of six rock churches that he established in the area. All of these beautiful rock churches are still standing and are still holding services. Two of these churches Mayberry Presbyterian (visit link) and Bluemont Presbyterian (visit link) are also listed on the National Registers of Historic Places and have been waymarked. The Buffalo Mountain Presbyterian Church congregation was established in 1927 with the current church building being dedicated in 1929. Reverend Childress was the subject of the book, “The Man Who Moved a Mountain,” by Richard David. The adjacent cemetery is the resting place of many of the early church members including Reverend Childress and his family.

For more information on Reverend Childress: (visit link)
2102 Childress Road