First United Methodist Church, Kissimmee, Florida.
Historic First United Methodist Church. Located in the Historic District Of Kissimmee, Florida.

Whilst driving through this historic Downtown District Kissimmee, you may see what looks like a castle over the tops of the houses.
But you will discover it is a Church.

The First United Methodist Church, is itself a listed building in the US National Register of Historic Places.

Which means that this Historic church sits in a Historic Downtown Area

It looks like a fairly new red brick building, but it is in fact an old building built in 1913, according to Plaque on the building.

The NRHP registry entry for this church states that it is built in the Gothic Revival Style.

Below is the information from the US NRHP.

First United Methodist Church (added 1994 - - #93001457)
215 E. Church St. , Kissimmee
Historic Significance: Architecture/Engineering
Architect, builder, or engineer: Buzza, S.S., Weatherly, L.M.
Architectural Style: Late Gothic Revival
Area of Significance: Architecture
Period of Significance: 1900-1924
Owner: Private
Historic Function: Religion
Historic Sub-function: Religious Structure
Current Function: Religion
Current Sub-function: Religious Structure
Active church?: Yes

Year Built: 1913

Service times:
Worship•Traditional Worship Service Sundays 11:00 AM •Holy Thursday Communion/Tenebrae Service, 6:30 p.m. Please contact the church for more information about this ministry •Christmas Service Every December 24th 5:00 PM to 6:00 PM (5pm, 8pm & 10 pm) •Watchnight Worship Service Every December 31st 10:00 PM •Good Friday Vigil - noon till 3:00 p.m. silent prayer (People are invited to come and stay as long as they want to.) •Contemporary Christmas Service Every December 24th 8:00 PM to 9:00 PM •Contemporary Worship Service Sundays 9:30 AM to 10:30 AM •Sunrise Service - Easter Morning - Kissimmee Lakefront 6:30 a.m. 6:30 AM to 7:30 AM (Bring a lawn chair for this special service.) •Tradition Christmas Service with Communion Every December 24th 10:00 PM to 11:00 AM •Traditional Worship Service Sundays 8:15 AM to 9:30 AM •Ash Wednesday Service 6:30 p.m. 6:30 PM to 7:30 PM Sunday School•Various Times - please contact the office for more details Sun, Wed Please contact the church for more information about this ministry