Mt Barker, WA, 6324
A more modern building in the centre of the shopping area of town
Location: Western Australia, Australia

Mount Barker is situated on Albany Highway 360 kilometres (224 mi) south of Perth and 50 kilometres (31 mi) north of the city of Albany. The coastal town of Denmark is around 50 kilometres (31 mi) by road to the south-west via the Denmark Mount Barker Road (locally referred to as "Denbarker Road"). The timber town of Manjimup is 162 kilometres (101 mi) west of Mount Barker, via Muir's Highway. The Hay River, which flows into Wilson Inlet at Denmark, begins its journey just west of Mount Barker.

Prior to European settlement, small groups of Aboriginal people, called the Bibbulmun (a clan of the Noongar) People, inhabited the area. These were a nomadic people who followed seasonal food supplies. The Aboriginal name for Mount Barker Hill is 'Pwakkenbak'. Dr Wilson was assisted by Aboriginal guide, Mokare, a Minang man from Albany, who expressed some discomfort at the proximity of the site to the hostile Wilmen of the interior, in his exploration of the region in 1829. European settlement of the Hay River area commenced around the 1830s and the opening of the Perth/Albany Railway in 1889 helped ensure the town's future with the first store opening in 1890. Population growth continued through the 1890s and the first school and the town hall were opened in 1893.

Mount Barker is also home to The Banksia Farm which boasts one of every known species of Banksia and most species of Dryandra. There is also a cafe, shop and tours of the Banksia and wildflower gardens.

Mt Barker is a good base from which to visit The Stirling and Porongurup Range National Parks
State/Territory: WA