Sam Black Church - Smoot, WV
17S E 532410 N 4194673
Sam Black Church is located on U. S. Route 60 in the unincorporated community of Smoot, West Virginia
Location: West Virginia, United States

The Sam Black Church was built in 1901 and named for the Reverend Sam Black who preached here in the1880’s and 1890’s. Today the church is known as Sam Black United Methodist Church and is still holding services on the 1st and 3rd Sunday’s of each month. The Sam Black Church was listed on the National Register of Historic Places in 1988. There is a West Virginia Historical Marker standing in front of the church, which details its history. The text of the marker reads:

SAM BLACK CHURCH
“Built in 1901, church building was dedicated in memory of the Rev. Sam Black (1813-1899). He preached here in the 1880’s – 90’s. Born in Rupert & licensed in 1840. Black was a Methodist circuit rider almost fifty years. Sam Black Church, a spiritual landmark, became a place name on highway maps without a post office by the same name.
Church Name: Sam Black Church

Church In Use (even only just occassionally): yes