Clocks at Friedolinsmünster - Bad Säckingen, BW, Germany
32T E 420936 N 5267121
The clocks of Friedolinsmünster in Bad Säckingen are mounted in the front above the main entrance and - a bit lower - at the side faces of the steeples.
Location: Baden-Württemberg, Germany

Fridolinsmünster was the church of the nuns convent of Säckingen abbey, founded in the 6th century by Fridolin of Säckingen, an Irish monk. The abbey had been one of the predominant powers in the closer area for centuries; it was secularized in 1806 and the minster became the parish church of Säckingen. The minster is located in the pedestrian zone of the historic center of Bad Säckingen.

There are no hints or relics of the early stages of the church from the 6th to the 11th century. The oldest part is the crypta of a romanic basilica from the 11th century. After it burned down in the 13th century it was completely rebuilt in gothic style. Later damages caused by wars and fires were repaired in different architectural styles, so there are also some baroque elements to see today. There is no documentation when the clocks were added.
Status: Working

Display: Mounted