Garden Game (정원놀이) - Olympic Park - Seoul, Korea
52S E 333926 N 4153783
This large stone sculpture, by British artist Kenneth Armitage, is located in Olympic Park, site of the 1988 Summer XXIV Olympiad held in Seoul, Korea
Location: Seoul, South Korea

This sculpture consists of a large granite wall, 5m x 2m, with three human figures mounted on the front, almost in relief-like fashion. The figure in the center, with arms crossed, is separated from the other two by stone pieces forming a partition, giving the appearance of being in a compartment. Each of the other two figures is facing away from the center. This figures resemble Egyptians in dress and appearance, this being one of the artist's interests.

정원놀이
Garden game
1988
아미티지
Armitage Kenneth
영국 Great Britain

Kenneth Armitage, (1916-2012) was born in Leeds, England eventually becoming the first artist in residence, at the University of Leeds from 1953-1956, was granted the CBE in 1969 and was elect to the Royal Academy in 1994

An obituary for Armitage in The Guardian by Rachel Barnes on January 24, 2002, had this to say about his influence as an artist and his own view on his art:

Kenneth Armitage, who has died aged 85, was among the most significant British sculptors of the 20th century. In the elongated, fragile forms of his work, his overriding concern was always with humanity; a preoccupation with feelings expressed through the language of the body. The figurative image of man remained central to his work, and his departures into the world of non-figuration were always of short duration. He saw his sculpture as a way of communicating essential truths. "I believe that art is something shared among us and feel almost apologetic for the effort and specialisation involved in its production," he wrote early in his career, in 1955.

Although his work was the product of careful study and preparation, he wished always to convey a sense of immediacy and playfulness. "I like sculpture to look as if it happened, to express an idea as simply as possible," he said.

Name or use 'Unknown' if not known: Garden Game

Figure Type: Human